Verdell Jefferson
RESOLVED

Jefferson, circa 2006
-
Missing Since
05/01/2006
-
Missing From
Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
Black
- Age 41 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.
Details of Disappearance
Jefferson disappeared from Washington D.C. on May 1, 2006. In April 2018, her skeletal remains discovered in the 100 block of Wayne Place southeast, along with the remains of two other women who disappeared in 2006: 48-year-old Jewel King, who disappeared in April, and 43-year-old Dorothy Botts, who vanished in December.
King and Botts had been shot to death, and Jefferson died of blunt force trauma. She lived on the same block where she was found, and Botts and King lived in the neighborhood. Their murders are still under investigation.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2018; case resolved.
Jefferson, circa 2006
- Missing Since 05/01/2006
- Missing From Washington D.C., Washington D.C.
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 41 years old