Verna Sue Hollingsworth

Hollingsworth, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 07/10/1985
  • Missing From Fort Smith, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hollingsworth was last seen in Fort Smith, Arkansas on July 10, 1985. She had visited her daughter in Texas, then returned home before she vanished. Her daughter reported her missing. Hollingsworth's daughter stated she came to her mother's house on July 12 and noticed that her vehicle was parked in the driveway, locked, but no one was home.

The air conditioner was running inside the home and the front door was not padlocked, which is uncharacteristic of Hollingsworth. There were no indications of a struggle and most of her belongings were left behind. She has never been heard from again.

In addition to her daughter, Hollingsworth left behind a young son whom she wasn't in contact with. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Smith Police Department 479-785-4221

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2014; details of disappearance updated.