Veronda Kay Sanders

Sanders, circa 2018; Tattoo on Sanders's shoulder; Huffy Good Vibrations Women's Cruiser bicycle similar to Sanders's

  • Missing Since 10/17/2018
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1958 (67)
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue denim shorts. Possibly a black fanny pack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Sanders has pierced ears. She has a small rose tattooed on her the back of her shoulder, small moles underneath both eyes, and a pockmark on the tip of her nose. A photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Sanders was last seen riding her bike in the 5900 block of Westover in Houston, Texas at 8:30 p.m. on October 17, 2018. She has never been heard from again.

Sanders's bicycle is described as a light teal Huffy Good Vibrations Women's Cruiser with a large black seat and no basket or fenders; a photo of a similar bike is posted with this case summary. The bicycle is also missing. Few details are available in Sanders's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1840

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; casefile added.