Veronica Machen Casciato

RESOLVED

Casciato, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 04/06/2017
  • Missing From Harrogate, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 48 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Casciato disappeared after leaving Lincoln Memorial University's campus in Harrogate, Tennessee at 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2017. She was studying social work there.

In November 2017, some of her belongings were found by hunters in the Cherokee National Forest. A search of the area turned up partial skeletal remains in a remote area of Eagle Gap. The remains were identified by DNA a year later.

Casciato's death remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Claiborne County Sheriff's Department 423-626-3385
  • Tennessee Bureau of Investigation 865-549-7855

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2018; case resolved.