Vickie Lee Davis

Vickie, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 03/15/1987
  • Missing From Chipley, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/28/1966 (59)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1971 Chevrolet Nova (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Vickie may use the last name Bryant.

Details of Disappearance

Vickie was last seen in Chipley, Florida on March 15, 1987. After work, she came home, did laundry and talked to her mother-in-law and husband on the phone. The conversation with her husband, Douglas Earl Davis, was the last contact.

Douglas reported her missing the next day. He stated she left a note saying she was going to her job at a McDonald's restaurant, but her coworkers said she wasn't scheduled to work. She often filled in for others who were sick, but no one had asked her to work for them that day.

Vickie reportedly took a suitcase, makeup and some clothes with her when she vanished. She has never been heard from again

Her car, a 1971 Chevrolet Nova, was found locked and abandoned in a parking lot behind a steakhouse next to the McDonald's. The keys were missing. There were no fingerprints at the scene besides those of Vickie and Douglas.

On a related note, in 1984, three years before Vickie disappeared, her husband was charged with murdering a coworker and her four-year-old son. Police believe he beat the woman and child to death with a board at Sunbelt Forest Products, a lumberyard in Bartow, Florida.

Douglas, who was eighteen years old at the time, was charged with the murders two days later. He failed six polygraph examinations about the case and he confessed, but a judge decided his statement was "psychologically coerced" and ruled it inadmissible.

Douglas was acquitted at his trial in 1986; the jurors deliberated only ninety minutes and all of them were unconvinced of his guilt from the beginning. Vickie went missing nine months later.

Investigators viewed Douglas as a suspect in his wife's disappearance from the onset of the investigation and they stated Vickie's disappearance looked staged.

Vickie had never been known to park her car at the location where it was found, and the driver's seat was adjusted to fit someone taller than her. Her family also said she never wore makeup due to her religious beliefs and would never have taken any with her if she had left.

Douglas spoke to law enforcement about Vickie's case only twice, once when he reported her missing and once in 1993. He has since remarried and lives in Arkansas, and maintains his innocence in Vickie's disappearance. He says he heard she had hitchhiked to the West Coast, possibly California.

Vickie left behind a young daughter. Her family believes she is dead, as they don't think she would have abandoned her child. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff's Office 850-638-6111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2009; picture added, details of disappearance updated.