Victor Cruz Sanchez
Sanchez, circa 2009; Jessica Wilson; Tamara Burns; Robert Burns; Victor Solarzano
- Missing Since 03/23/2009
- Missing From Abbeville, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Sanchez's nickname is Chuckie. He has two gold front teeth.
Details of Disappearance
Sanchez was last seen in Abbeville, Alabama on March 23, 2009. He he has never been heard from again. He was reported missing after he didn't show up for work. He worked as a contract laborer performing manual jobs such as yard work, and it's uncharacteristic of him to miss work.When investigators checked Sanchez's residence, they discovered his car was still there. They also found evidence of a struggle.
Only a week after Sanchez vanished, four people were charged with capital murder in his case: his wife, Jessica Lynn Wilson, her brother, Robert Lee Burns, her mother, Tamara Lynn Burns, and Victor Manuel Solorzano. A grand jury subsequently indicted all but Tamara for capital murder; Tamara was indicted for conspiracy to commit capital murder.
Authorities believe Sanchez's death was premeditated and robbery was the motive. Jessica and Tamara were arrested immediately, but Robert and Solorzano had fled to Mexico. Robert was arrested there in late April 2009.
Three of the defendants ultimately reached plea deals with prosecutors. Tamara and Wilson pleaded guilty to manslaughter and both were sentenced to 17 years in prison. Robert pleaded guilty to conspiracy to commit murder and was sentenced to 35 years in prison. Solorzano remains at large. Photos of all four suspects are posted with this case summary.
Investigators believe Sanchez was beaten and stabbed to death in the yard outside his mobile home at about midnight on March 23. They think his body was buried somewhere in the vicinity, and offered plea bargains to the three defendants in their custody if they would point out the location of the remains.
Robert led police to a field in Henry County, Alabama, but when authorities excavated the field they found no evidence.
Foul play is suspected in Sanchez's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Abbeville Police Department 334-585-2222
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 12, 2014; details of disappearance updated.