Victor Manuel Mendez

Mendez, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 01/27/1997
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/20/1968 (58)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, gray corduroy pants, a checkered shirt and black western boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mendez may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He may use the last name Olivares.

Details of Disappearance

Mendez was last seen at his residence near Geraghty Avenue and Blanchard Avenue in east Los Angeles, California on January 27, 1997. He said he was going to visit relatives nearby, but never arrived at his destination. Mendez has never been heard from again.

Some agencies may list January 31, 1997 as the date of Mendez's disappearance; that was the date he was reported missing.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

. .