Victor Trejo

Victor, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 44 (circa 2016)

  • Missing Since 04/08/1986
  • Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/19/1972 (53)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and white flannel shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Victor has a scar on his right cheek and a scar above his right eyebrow.

Details of Disappearance

Victor was last seen in Las Cruces, New Mexico on April 8, 1986. He was involved in gang activity at the time of his disappearance and was on juvenile probation. On the day of his disappearance, his family took him to see his probation officer on Solano Drive, south of Apodaca Park. Afterwards, Victor asked his mother to drop him off at a friend's home at Dona Ana Apartments on Ethel Avenue.

Victor's mother expected him to return to their own residence which they shared with his grandmother in the 1400 block of north Tornillo Street that evening, but he never did. When questioned by police, Victor's friend stated the two of them had gone to Apodaca Park off Madrid Avenue and Victor went to the toilets at approximately 2:30 p.m. and didn't come back. He has never been heard from again.

Victor was having disagreements with rival gang members at the time of his disappearance. After he vanished, unidentified individuals called his family to say he had been murdered. His mother believes his friends knew more about his disappearance than they disclosed. Victor had three close friends in 1986 and only one is still alive. One of his friends committed suicide after his disappearance, another was murdered and the third moved away.

Victor formerly attended Sierra Middle School. At the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, but little evidence is available in his case. His family still lives in the area and still hope for resolution in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Cruces Police Department 575-647-6850

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2025; details of disappearance updated.