Villa Inez Dowdy

RESOLVED

Villa, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 09/01/1993
  • Missing From Lumpkin County, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 42 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Villa disappeared from Lumpkin County, Georgia on September 1, 1993. In February 2005, Villa's husband, Donald Lamar Dowdy, was charged with her murder.

Authorities found skeletal remains on federal land on Camel Mountain which they believe are Villa's. Her identity has not been officially confirmed, but due to clothing found with the remains they are all but certain who the body belongs to. Donald is awaiting trial.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .