Vincent Durso

Durso, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 04/20/2010
  • Missing From the Bronx, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue jacket, a tan shirt, brown pants and possibly a tennis cap.
  • Medical Conditions Durso has had a VP shunt implanted in his head and he has had surgery to replace a heart valve.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1997 Honda Accord (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Durso may wear a toupee. He has a scar in the center of his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Durso was last seen in the vicinity of Crotona Park in the New York City borough of the Bronx at 8:30 p.m. on April 20, 2010. He had played tennis in the park that day. Later, he dropped off his wife's home health aide at east 166th Street and Boston Road. He has never been heard from again.

On April 24, his black 1997 Honda Accord was found legally parked at Crotona Park East and Suburban Place. There were no suspicious fingerprints in the interior, and no sign of Durso at the scene.

Durso and his wife had lived on Hollywood Avenue since 1968. He belonged to two tennis clubs and was an elder at Fort Schuyler Presbyterian Church. He owned several properties he rented out, and he collected rents in the evening.

He may have planned to go to one of his buildings on Third Avenue or White Plains Road after he dropped off the home health aide, but in that case it would be uncharacteristic of him to leave his car where it was found.

The circumstances of Durso's case are unclear. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department
  • 718-822-5414
  • 212-694-7781

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 2, 2014; casefile added.