Vincent Paul Petrilena

Petrilena, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/23/2004
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/29/1957 (68)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blue eyes. Petrilena's nickname is Vinnie.

Details of Disappearance

Petrilena was last seen near Grebe Bay on the Arizona side of the Virgin Basin of Lake Mead on the outskirts of Las Vegas, Nevada on May 23, 2004. He was out on the lake in a houseboat when he went down the slide into the water so he could swim.

High winds pushed the boat away from Petrilena, and he was unable to swim back to it. Another person on the boat put on a life jacket and jumped into the water with an extra life jacket to give to Petrilena, but she was unable to reach him. He has never been heard from again.

The area of the lake where Petrilena disappeared is about 180 feet deep. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-3111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; casefile added.