Violet Ellen Watzulik

Violet, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 06/10/2000
  • Missing From Sarasota, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/05/1916 (109)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 106 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Violet is required to take medication for unspecified reasons. She has a pacemaker.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray/white hair, brown eyes. Violet wears eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Reavey. She was born in Ireland and moved to the United States as a child.

Details of Disappearance

Violet resided in the 300 block of Suwanee Avenue near the Whitfield area in Sarasota, Florida. She lived with her son, Carl Watzulik.

Carl told authorities that his mother visited friends in Naples, Florida and took a cruise along the western coast of the state during the early summer of 2000. He said that Violet returned home on June 10, 2000 and spent two hours packing additional belongings. She told her son that she was embarking on an extended cruise from the eastern coast of Florida to New England.

Carl said that Violet planned to travel with the boat's owner, an elderly Caucasian man named David Richardson. Violet's loved ones are not familiar with anyone fitting the individual's description. Richardson may have resided in Naples or Fort Myers, Florida in 2000. Violet has never been heard from again.

Violet last spoke to her daughter, who resides in Arizona, sometime during March 2000. Her daughter reported Violet as a missing person in July 2000. She said that her mother often travels, but it is uncharacteristic of Violet to not contact family members. There has not been any activity on Violet's credit cards or bank accounts since her disappearance.

An extensive investigation failed to produce any evidence as to Violet's whereabouts. Authorities suspect that foul play may have been involved in her case. Officials are not certain if Richardson exists. There have not been any arrests in Violet's disappearance, which remains unresolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Manatee County Sheriff's Office 941-747-3011

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.