Virgie Nowell

Nowell, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 06/16/2017
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 125 - 135 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Nowell may use the last name Coles and/or Coles-Nowell. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Nowell was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on June 16, 2017. She left for Baltimore, Maryland, where she is originally from, to apply for food stamps. She was reportedly in the company of a White man named "Nik" at the time. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-3298

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2020; casefile added.