Virginia Anne Beiter

Beiter, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 06/01/2002
  • Missing From Monticello, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'10, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Beiter's nickname is Curley Joe. She may use the last name McCutchan. She has a scar on her lower right leg.

Details of Disappearance

Beiter was last seen in Monticello, Kentucky sometime in June or July 2002. She was in the company of Robert Gilbreath at the time. She has never been heard from again and it's unclear whether Gilbreath is also missing.

Beiter's husband, from whom she was separated, reported her missing approximately two years after she was last seen. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • Post 11
  • 606-878-6622

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2018; casefile added.