Virginia Anne Rambus

Rambus, circa 1985; Jesse Pratt; 1978 Cadillac Eldorado

  • Missing Since 05/20/1985
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/10/1965 (60)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 134 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white pullover sweater, jeans and black cowboy boots.
  • Medical Conditions Rambus has a history of marijuana and cocaine abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1978 Cadillac Eldorado
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Rambus goes by her middle name, Anne.

Details of Disappearance

Rambus was last seen leaving her Seattle, Washington apartment at approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 20, 1985. She was enroute to visit a co-worker who lived in the same apartment complex, which was in the 6800 block of south 123rd Street. They planned to go to a party in the Rainier Valley area. Rambus and has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was employed as a stocker at Host International. In the few years after Rambus disappeared, about a dozen other women in their teens and twenties went missing from the area, including Diane Robbins and Darci Warde. Several of the missing women had links to prostitution, although Rambus was not one of those. Authorities believe a serial killer operating in the Seattle area was responsible for at least some of the women's disappearances. In 2011, authorities announced they were interested in identifying a man who lived in Rambus's apartment complex and was known only as "The Candy Man." He was subsequently identified as Jesse Pratt. A photo of Pratt is posted with this case summary. He is currently serving a life term in an Oregon prison for the 1986 murder of another Seattle woman. He had a prior conviction for kidnapping his then-girlfriend in 1980. Pratt had access to a yellow 1978 Cadillac Eldorado in 1985; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary. It's unclear whether Pratt or the car are connected to Rambus's disappearance, but they knew each other. Foul play is suspected in Rambus's case, which remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2022; picture added.