Virginia Lee
Sketches of Lee, circa 1985 (photographs of Lee are unavailable)
- Missing Since 08/10/1985
- Missing From Midway, Georgia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/15/1923 (102)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long brown skirt with a white frilled hemline, a blue blouse and blue sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lee was last seen at her residence in Midway, Georgia by her grandchildren on August 10, 1985. She apparently walked away from her house sometime between 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. that day. Lee has never been heard from again. An extensive search produced no clues as to her whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-871-1121
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; picture added.