Vladimir Horak
Horak, circa 2011
- Missing Since 04/28/2011
- Missing From Kalaheo, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 160 - 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Horak is from the Czech Republic and was vacationing in Hawaii with a tour group at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen on April 28, 2011. While swimming in the ocean in the Hanakapiai area shortly before 1:00 p.m., he got in trouble in the water.
The friend he was swimming with tried to pull him ashore but couldn't. His friend swam to shore and looked back, and Horak had disappeared. An extensive two-day search search turned up no sign of him; he is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2012; casefile added.