Walter Lee Brown

Brown, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/10/1993
  • Missing From Marrero, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1939 (86)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 285 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue short-sleeved pullover shirt, dark gray or black slacks, brown work boots and possibly an Acme Truck Lines baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford LTD (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. White hair, blue eyes. Brown had a full beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his forehead and a scar on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen on Avenue A in Marrero, Louisiana on June 10, 1993. He was a radio dispatcher for a trucking company in New Orleans, Louisiana. When he left home that day, he said he planned to drive to Holt, Florida, about 250 miles east, to a visit a man. He has never been heard from again.

His Ford LTD was discovered abandoned at a rest stop along Interstate 10 in Holt on June 11. It was in good running condition and the keys were in the ignition. Brown has never been heard from again. Authorities aren't sure whether he drove the vehicle to Florida himself.

Prior to his disappearance, Brown had been an informant for the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF). He left some tapes in his vehicle that were recordings of conversations between himself and others; the tapes were in three bags marked "ATF Use Only." In some of the conversations, he said he feared for his life from the ATF, the FBI and a man he planned to visit in Holt.

Brown's wife filed a claim on her husband's life insurance within days of his disappearance; she stated she thought he must be dead because it would be uncharacteristic of him to "just take off." His wife moved to Florida after his disappearance.

Brown is a military veteran. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office 504-364-5300

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.