Ward Kakonna Olanna
Olanna, circa 1984
- Missing Since 08/18/1984
- Missing From Nome, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/12/1927 (98)
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Olanna was last seen in Nome, Alaska on August 18, 1984. He lived in Brevig Mission, a small village about sixty miles to the north of the city. He has never been heard from again.
On September 10, Reuben S. Rock, another Brevig Mission resident, was charged with first-degree murder in Olanna's case. He was later convicted of second-degree murder. He was the last person known to have been with Olanna, and prosecutors believe he stabbed Olanna in the chest death during an argument.
Olanna's remains have never been located, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Nome Police Department 907-443-5262
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2019; middle name and date of birth added.