Warren G. Wise

Wise, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/16/1981
  • Missing From Dover, Ohio
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Canoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Wise was last seen canoeing with a friend on the Tuscarawas River near the Wooster Avenue bridge in Dover, Ohio on June 16, 1981. He has never been heard from again. Wise's friend's body, and the canoe, were found a few days later, but there was no sign of Wise. His car was left parked near the boat docks near the bridge. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Dover Police Department 330-364-5533

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 4, 2018; details of disappearance updated.