Waverly Grayson Sharpe Jr.
Sharpe, circa 1997
- Missing Since 08/19/1997
- Missing From Goochland, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue shorts or cut-off black sweatpants, sneakers and a green baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Sharpe's nickname is Wade.
Details of Disappearance
Sharpe attended a social event with coworkers on August 19, 1997. Afterwards, one of them dropped him off at his trailer in Goochland, Virginia, and was last seen walking towards it. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, everything seemed to be in place at the trailer, and his wallet, lighter and cigarettes were found sitting on the steps. He had recently gotten a puppy and it was left behind at home.
According to his stepmother, Sharpe wasn't involved in gambling or drugs and didn't have a violent history or a history of going missing. Both investigators and his family believe he was murdered, and Sharpe's family thinks someone other than the killer knows what happened to him. FBI analysists who looked at the case said the person responsible for Sharpe's disappearance would have acted substantially different from normal at the time, in ways that his friends and acquintances would have noticed.
Sharpe's stepmother said he dropped out of Goochland High School in his senior year to work and relied on coworkers for transportation to and from work as he had no car of his own. His hobbies included hunting and fishing, and his stepmother said he'd always let the family know if he had decided to go fishing for the weekend.
His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Goochland County Sheriff's Office 804-556-5348
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 18, 2025; distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.