Wayne Leonard Mowery Sr.

RESOLVED

Mowery, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 10/30/2017
  • Missing From Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 78 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Mowery disappeared from Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania on October 30, 2017. In July 2018, his partially decomposed body was found on Zeigler Island in the Susquehanna River near Dalmatia, Pennsylvania. It wasn't identified until July 2019, however. The cause of death was drowning and foul play is not suspected.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; case resolved.