Wayne Leroy Thompson

Thompson, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 03/31/1976
  • Missing From Kearney, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A western-style shirt and cowboy boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1967 Ford 300 pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Thompson has previously fractured his leg.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen in his hometown of Kearney, Nebraska on March 31, 1976. He was an over-the-road truck driver at the time of his disappearance. He left all his belongings behind at home and has never been heard from again.

Thompson's vehicle, a red 1967 Ford 300 pickup truck, disappeared with him and was never recovered. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nebraska State Patrol 402-479-4986

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2018; casefile added.