Wendell Williams
Williams, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/13/2001
- Missing From St. Croix, Virgin Islands
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Short green pants and a red shirt.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black and silver 2001 Suzuki Vitara (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Graying black hair. Williams had a beard at the time of his disappearance. His nicknames are Lazee and Willow.
Details of Disappearance
Williams, a police officer who'd been with the Virgin Islands Police Department for eighteen years, was last seen in St. Croix, the Virgin Islands on June 13, 2001, after completing his midnight shift at work. He has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing for a week. On June 25, his black and silver 2001 Suzuki Vitara was found in a remote area in Estate Castle Burke. It had been severely burned.
In February 2012, authorities arrested five individuals in Williams's murder: Maximiliano Velasquez, Juan G. Velasquez, Jose G. Ventura, Sharima Clercent and Jose M. Rivera Jr.
Investigators believe he was kidnapped, taken to an abandoned property in Grapetree Bay, tortured with electricity and shot to death. His body was allegedly dismembered with a power saw, the parts placed in bags and dumped in the Caribbean Sea about two miles northeast of Buck Island.
In February 2014, Ventura and Rivera were convicted of murder, while Clercent and both Juan and Maximiliano Velasquez were acquitted.
Williams's body has not been located. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Virgin Islands Police Department 340-778-2211
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 1, 2015; details of disappearance updated.