Wendy Jane Gorham
Gorham, circa 2014
- Missing Since 04/18/2014
- Missing From Fort Payne, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored short-sleeved t-shirt and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Gorham has several medical conditions and takes prescription medications.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1998 Honda LS sedan with the Alabama license plate number B32245 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) 1HGCF854XWA040547 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Gorham may use the last names Anderson, Ervin, Greenleaf and/or Kuykendall. She has scars on both inner thighs, a scar on her forehead, and a tattoo of a pink Playboy Bunny on her the center of her lower back. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Gorham was last seen on Lookout Mountain in the Fischer Community area of Fort Payne, Alabama on April 18, 2014. She was driving a black 1998 Honda LS sedan with the Alabama license plate number B32245 and the vehicle identification number (VIN) 1HGCF854XWA040547. She has never been heard from again. A week later, her vehicle was found abandoned on County Road 630 in Mentone, Alabama.
At the time of Gorham's disappearance, she had several criminal charges pending against her, and she has prior convictions for marijuana and driving under the influence. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but few details are available and it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Payne Police Department 256-845-1414
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2018; four pictures and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.