Wendy Louise Felton

Wendy, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 51 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 06/04/1987
  • Missing From Marion, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1971 (55)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold watch, white shorts and possibly a red shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wendy has a small scar on her right shoulder blade. She wears hard contact lenses. Her ears are pierced. She is right-handed and her hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Wendy's older sister drove their parents part-way to the airport during the afternoon of June 4, 1987 near their Marion, Indiana home. They were going on a trip to Florida. Wendy stayed at their residence in the 6600 block of South Meridian Street while her family was away. Her sister was supposed to take her to her grandparents' home after returning from the airport, so she could spend the weekend with them.

When her sister returned home at approximately 6:00 p.m., she discovered that Wendy had disappeared. She did take a suitcase and some clothes, but the rest of her belongings, including her purse, wallet, Mississinewa High School class ring, eyeglasses, contact lenses, dental retainer and favorite sneakers, where left behind in her bedroom.

Wendy disappeared only a week before she was supposed to get her driver's license, something which she had been looking forward to. She had wanted to join her parents on their trip to Florida.

Wendy was initially considered a runaway, but investigators have since changed their classification to endangered missing due to the circumstances involved. She is believed to have disappeared from her residence between the hours of 2:30 and 6:00 p.m. on June 7.

Donald W. Grenier was considered a possible suspect in Wendy's case at one time. He was charged with the abduction and molestation of a young girl in Indiana in 1999. Grenier's home was searched for evidence concerning Wendy's case and the 1993 disappearance of Tricia Reitler. Both young women vanished from the same vicinity and there were other similarities in their cases. The search did not produce any evidence linking Grenier to either case and he was eventually cleared of suspicion in both cases.

Wendy's father died in 2024; his obituary lists all four of his children, including Wendy, as having survived him. Her mother has dementia. Wendy's case remains open and unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 7, 2026; details of disappearance updated.