Wesley H. Eviston
Eviston, circa 1991
- Missing Since 08/29/1991
- Missing From Noble Township, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/29/1971 (54)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Eviston's nickname is Wes.
Details of Disappearance
Eviston was last seen at his home on 500 South in southern Noble Township, Indiana on August 29, 1991. He was home with friends when he left abruptly, saying he thought he was being set up. He has never been heard from again.
Shortly afterwards, his truck was found at the Huntington Street Bridge in Wabash, Indiana, with the keys in the ignition and his wallet and cigarettes inside as well. It would be uncharacteristic of him to leave the cigarettes behind. The only thing missing from the car was Eviston's rifle, which he always took with him; it has never been found.
The circumstances of Eviston's disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indiana State Police 765-473-6666
- Wabash County Crime Stoppers 260-563-5821
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2019; casefile added.