Whitney Nicole Sanders
Sanders, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/20/2013
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/28/1992 (33)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sanders's nicknames are Nicky and Buttercup. She has a tattoo of her nickname "Buttercup" across her chest, a tattoo of the letters "FSL" on her leg and a tattoo of the name "Wanda" on her lower back. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Sanders was last seen leaving Kelly's Place, a restaurant in the 1300 block of King's Road in Jacksonville, Florida, at 1:30 a.m. on September 20, 2013. She went to the restaurant with a friend, then left alone at to go across the street to the Exxon gas station. She never returned.
Her friend got a missed call from her at 5:00 a.m. She has never been heard from again. Sanders lived in the 4100 block of Fairfax Street at the time of her disappearance. Although she has a history of prostitution-related arrests, it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
A month before her disappearance, Sanders was robbed and beaten. The police had not arrested a suspect in the robbery by the time she vanished; they were still waiting on DNA testing and phone records. Sanders's mother believes whoever robbed her might have been involved in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2025; picture added.