Wilbur Anthony Pate
Pate, circa 2012; Pate's Ford Escape
- Missing Since 11/14/2012
- Missing From Evansville, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'10, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt with a left front breast pocket, a lightweight dark-colored jacket and tan pants. The outfit is shown in one of the pictures with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 2004 Ford Escape SUV with a missing front grille and the Kentucky license plate number 056-KNZ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Pate's nickname is Willie. He wears eyeglasses and has a scar on his left eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Pate left his job at the Walmart store in the 5000 block of Frederica Street in Owensboro, Kentucky on November 14, 2012. After that he traveled to his residence in the 300 block of Charmwood Court in Evansville, Indiana. He was last seen at 11:00 p.m.
His roommate said Pate packed his belongings and left in his 2004 Ford Escape SUV with a missing front grille and the Kentucky license plate number 056-KNZ. A photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Pate has never been heard from again. He was supposed to fly to Richmond, Virginia for a job interview on November 16, but never did. He was reported missing one week after his disappearance.
On December 19, some of Pate's belongings were found in Dawson Springs, Kentucky. Four days later, on December 23, his car was found parked at the Farmer's Corner Market on Highway 405 in Yelvington, Kentucky, about one hundred miles from Dawson Springs.
Foul play is suspected in Pate's disappearance. Owensboro police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Owensboro Police Department 270-687-8370
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 11, 2019; details of disappearance updated.