Willard Thomas Marks

Marks, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/10/2005
  • Missing From Topeka, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Marks suffers from mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue/gray eyes. Marks may have a mustache and/or beard. His nickname is Tom.

Details of Disappearance

Marks was last seen in Topeka, Kansas on July 10, 2005. Police saw him trying to hitchhike and dropped him off at 6th and Croco. A caseworker at Valeo Behavioral Health reported him missing in October after being unable to contact him for several months.

Marks has previously been hospitalized at the state psychiatric hospital in Colorado, as well as receiving mental health services in Kansas. He had spoken about wanting to go to Denver, Colorado, and he had enjoyed visiting Boulder, Colorado in the past. He may be in Oskaloosa, Kansas. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Topeka Police Department 785-368-9247

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2019; casefile added.