William Brennan

Brennan, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 05/15/1990
  • Missing From Glenwood Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/30/1950 (75)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A raincoat. Carrying a small duffel bag.
  • Medical Conditions Brennan may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Brennan's nickname is Billy. He has a purple scar near his left eyebrow, and he had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Brennan was last seen near Canyon Creek in Glenwood Springs, Colorado on May 15, 1990. He may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance. He may have been sighted hitchhiking to Las Vegas, Nevada in July 1990, but he remains missing and has never been heard from again.

Brennan is Vietnam veteran, and he may have been carrying a handgun at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Glenwood Springs Police Department 970-384-6519

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2018; casefile added.