William Campbell Underhill

Underhill, circa 1969

  • Missing Since 03/01/1969
  • Missing From St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/02/1948 (77)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown suede coat, a beige sweater, blue jeans and brown suede boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Underhill has previously dislocated his shoulder, and he has a small scar on his forehead. His nickname is Bill.

Details of Disappearance

Underhill was last seen at a party at an apartment near 14th Avenue and 5th Street on the West Bank at the University of Minnesota's Minneapolis-St. Paul campus on March 1, 1969. Most of the guests were friends from high school. At some point, Underhill got up and walked out the door. Another partygoer went outside to look for him but didn't find him.

Between 9:00 and 11:00 p.m., Underhill called his girlfriend and said he was going away and he hoped she would always remain a good person. She interpreted this as a breakup call. She asked where he was, but he wouldn't tell her, and he sounded sad. He has never been heard from again. A few days later, a friend gave Underhill's leather jacket to his parents; Underhill's wallet was inside it. He was reported missing that same week.

At the time of his disappearance, Underhill was studying liberal arts at the University of Minnesota. He lived with his parents and sister in the 1200 block of Raymond Avenue and commuted two miles to school. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Minneapolis Police Department 612-673-2345

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 13, 2024; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.