William Dale Gunn

William, circa 1984; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2010)

  • Missing Since 06/16/1984
  • Missing From Klamath Falls, Oregon
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1969 (57)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. William has a scar in the shape of a half-moon on his forehead. His nickname is Billy.

Details of Disappearance

William was last seen in Klamath Falls, Oregon on June 16, 1984. He was learning to drive and he and his stepfather, Albert Alexander Gunn Jr., went out that morning to practice.

His stepfather returned home alone, saying he'd dropped William off at a friend's apartment, and at the door, he had turned around and waved. He was supposed to spend the night and then return home by dinnertime at 6:00 p.m.

No one at the apartment complex, including his friend, remembered seeing William that day. He has never been heard again. At the time investigators believed he'd run away from home, but now foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

William's sister believes Albert was involved in her brother's disappearance. She described him as a violent man who had abused her and other family members for over a decade. Albert served a prison term for the abuse of his stepdaughter, and after his release from prison he was jailed again for stalking his sister. He died in 2004.

Investigators do have a suspect in William's disappearance, but haven't named this individual. His case remains unsolved and is classified as a non-family abduction.

Investigating Agency

  • Klamath Falls Sheriff's Office 541-884-4876

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 15, 2013; details of disappearance updated.