William Earl Moldt
RESOLVED

Moldt, circa 1997; Satellite photo of Moldt's car
-
Missing Since
11/07/1997
-
Missing From
Lantana, Florida
-
Classification
Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 40 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Moldt disappeared from Lantana, Florida on November 7, 1997. In August 2019, his body was found inside his car, which was in a lake in the 3700 block of Moon Bay Circle in the Grand Isles, a housing development in Wellington, Florida. The Grand Isles had been under construction at the time of Moldt's disappearance.
Amazingly, a vehicle had been plainly visible on a Google Earth satellite photo of the area since 2007, but apparently no one had noticed it until 2019, when a property surveyor saw the car while looking at Google Earth. An image of the satellite photo is posted with this case summary.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2019; case resolved.
- Missing Since 11/07/1997
- Missing From Lantana, Florida
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477