William Farris Goodmon
Goodmon, circa 1988
- Missing Since 06/27/1988
- Missing From Polk City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/06/1932 (93)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white checkered button-down shirt, navy blue work pants and light brown western-style boots.
- Medical Conditions Goodmon had suffered a stroke about a year before his disappearance and was in poor health. He had a severe cough and was depressed. Several months before his disappearance, he injured his nose and required medical treatment.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown 1974 Ford Thunderbird with a maroon hood, a dark brown vinyl top and the Florida license plate number 746-AZJ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Goodmon is a heavy smoker. He has a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Goodmon was left his home in Polk City, Florida at 6:45 a.m. on June 27, 1988. He was reported missing when he failed to show up for work at his business, Day's Lawn Mower in Lakeland, Florida. He usually opened the store at 7:30 a.m. His daughter, who worked at the store, arrived with other employees at 8:00 a.m. and he wasn't there.
A clerk at Grandma's Pantry, a convenience store at State Road 33 and Mount Olive Road north of Lakeland, sold Goodmon beer and cigarettes at 9:00 a.m. the day of his disappearance. She recognized him because he was a regular customer. This is the last reported sighting of him; he has never been heard from again.
The .357 magnum Ruger handgun Goodmon normally carried with him has never been found. There was no activity on his financial accounts after his disappearance, the accounts at his business showed no money missing, and he didn't normally carry large amounts of cash.
Goodmon's vehicle was found abandoned in a rural area in Manatee County, Florida two months after he vanished. It had been partially stripped and vandalized, and was full of garbage. The car is described as a brown 1974 Ford Thunderbird with a maroon hood, a dark brown vinyl top and the Florida license plate number 746-AZJ. Authorities determined it had been there since late June, but it wasn't towed until August.
In 1993, Goodmon was declared legally dead. He lived with his wife and his eight-year-old grandson on Massachusetts Avenue in Lakeland at the time of his disappearance. He was very protective of his grandson and his family doesn't believe he would have willingly abandoned the child. Goodmon's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-298-6200
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2018; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.