William Francis DiSilvestro IV
DiSilvestro, circa 2011; DiSilvestro's tattoos
- Missing Since 02/07/2011
- Missing From Hamilton, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/22/1982 (43)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans, White sneakers and a red jacket or a gray winter coat with fur trim on the hood.
- Medical Conditions DiSilvestro suffers from seizures and requires medication to control them; the medicine was left behind. He is an alcoholic and suffers from liver problems as well, and he has tried to commit suicide in the past. DiSilvestro may be confused or disoriented.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. DiSilvestro's nicknames are Billy and Billy D. He has the following tattoos: the word "SMOKE" across his upper back, the word "Juggalo" on the back of his neck, the Insane Clown Posse band logo Hatchetman on the left side of his neck, a tattooed necklace of the Hatchetman, Jesus carrying a cross on his upper right arm, a large angel on his upper left arm, flames on both wrists, dark eyeballs with flames at the crease of both elbows, a skull with a cowboy hat on one forearm, Jesus and the devil on his other forearm and the words "Your Name" on his hip. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. DiSilvestro has scars on his head. He has a closely-trimmed beard and mustache and keeps his hair cut very short.
Details of Disappearance
DiSilvestro was last seen at a friend's home in the 200 block of Ross Avenue in Hamilton, Ohio on February 7, 2011. He tried to call his mother and his grandmother at 2:30 a.m., but neither answered and he did not leave a message. He may have been planning to ask them for a ride. He then left the house between 3:00 and 6:00 a.m., and never returned.
He may have been on the way to his grandmother's house, which was two miles away. The most logical route he would have taken in that case would have been through a forested area known as Millikin Woods. He never arrived at his grandmother's and has never been heard from again.
DiSilvestro's family reported him missing on February 11. He lived on McWhorter Drive at the time of his disappearance. He has dropped out of sight before for a few days at a time, but never for this long. He left his cellular phone at the Ross Avenue residence he disappeared from, and he didn't have his medication or any money.
Little information is available as to DiSilvestro's fate, but his family believes he's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Butler County Sheriff's Office 513-785-1300
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2021; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.