William Gu

Gu, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 03/07/2013
  • Missing From Brooklyn, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 07/14/1990 (35)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 145 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black North Face jacket, a White shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Gu suffered a traumatic head injury in a car accident a few years before his disappearance and exhibits depression, paranoia, minor hallucinations and psychotic behaviors as a result. His condition may cause him to hide from police and others who want to help him. He has never been known to be violent, however.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed silver 1998 Lexus with the New Jersey license plate number Y71CSL (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gu has a scar on his thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Gu was last seen in the New York City borough of Brooklyn on March 7, 2013. He was supposed to meet a friend in the borough of Staten Island, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

The car he was driving, a silver 1998 Lexus with the New Jersey license plate number Y71CSL, which he had borrowed from a friend, was found abandoned at the Somerset Diner on Easton Avenue in Somerset, New Jersey at 7:30 p.m. the day he disappeared. The car had crashed into a signpost on the front lawn of the diner, and Gu's keys and cellular phone were left inside it.

Gu was a student at the City University of New York (CUNY) at the time of his disappearance, and lived back and forth between his apartment in the 2300 block of west 8th Street in Brooklyn and his girlfriend's apartment in Perth Amboy, New Jersey.

Because of his medical condition, there is concern for his safety. His case remains unsolved. Perth Amboy and New York police are both investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 718-946-3311
  • Perth Amboy Police Department 732-442-4400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2014; casefile added.