William James Elgen

Elgen, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/29/2010
  • Missing From Twain Harte, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/04/1985 (40)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'7, 210 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Elgen's nickname is Willie. He has multiple tattoos on his shoulders, chest and abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Elgen was last seen at a cabin on Mount Provo Road in Twain Harte, California on December 29, 2010. He has never been heard from again. He lived in Modesto, California at the time of his disappearance, but had been staying at with a friend at the friend's cabin. They arrived on December 26. A few days later, the friend left to go get some supplies in town.

When Elgen's parents and two step-siblings arrived at the cabin for a surprise visit on December 29, he was gone. The door was unlocked, the power was turned off and the cabin was in disarray.

Elgen's winter coat was left behind, as was his dog. Although the dog was housebroken, it had urinated inside the cabin. His family immediately called the police.

Although the police don't believe foul play was involved in Elgen's case, his family believes he came to harm because they don't believe he would have abandoned his dog or gone outside without his coat on. Little information is available in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tuolumne County Sheriff's Department 209-533-5815

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2017; two pictures added.