William L. Meehan
Meehan, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/28/2000
- Missing From Belmar, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1967 (58)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 205 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 36 pink and gray shirt, blue jeans, and white Avia sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door Oldsmobile 88 with the license plate number YS-597J (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Meehan was last seen at approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 28, 2000, driving his silver four-door Oldsmobile 88 with the license plate number YS-597J northbound on Highway 35 in Belmar, New Jersey, leaving MacLearie Park.
The Oldsmobile was involved in a hit-and-run accident on Route 22 in Green Brook, New Jersey and the operator fled the scene. Meehan has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved. Both Belmar and New Brunswick, New Jersey police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- New Brunswick Police Department 732-745-5200
- Belmar Police Department 732-681-1700
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2005; details of disappearance updated.