William Russell Henry

Henry, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 11/05/2009
  • Missing From Tulare, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/17/1952 (73)
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Landscaping truck and utility trailer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Henry's nickname is Bill. He has a mustache and goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Henry was last seen at his home in Tulare, California late in the evening on November 5, 2009. He has never been heard from again. He ran a landscaping business at the time of his disappearance, and had never let home without warning.

Four days after he went missing, Henry's landscaping truck and utility trailer were found abandoned and burned in rural field on Road 84 south of Avenue 188, southwest of town.

Authorities also found evidence at his home that indicates he was assaulted. They believe Henry was the victim of a homicide. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulare Police Department 559-685-2300

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2011; picture added.