William Sargent Judge

Judge, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 10/20/2017
  • Missing From Accomack County, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored shirt and camouflage-print pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Judge's nickname is Will.

Details of Disappearance

Judge was last seen camping on Parramore Island in Accomack County, Virginia at midnight on October 20, 2017. He and two other campers had used two kayaks to travel to the island. He has never been heard from again.

Both kayaks were later accounted for. A thirty-hour search by the Coast Guard, covering 142 square miles, turned up no sign of Judge, and the Coast Guard eventually suspended its search.

Judge is originally from Worcester, Massachusetts, but he lived in Baltimore, Maryland at the time of his disappearance. He attended the Maryland Institute College of Art. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Accomack County Sheriff’s Office 757-787-1131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2019; picture added.