William Schmidbauer

RESOLVED

Schmidbauer, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 09/23/2007
  • Missing From Manchester, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 64 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Schmidbauer, 64, disappeared from Manchester, New Jersey on September 23, 2007. In May 2017, his skeletal remains were found in an wooded, swampy area of Ocean County, New Jersey, about a mile and a half from his home. Foul play is not suspected in his death, but it remains under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Manchester Township Police Department 732-657-6111

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2018; case resolved.