William Verne Downey

William, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 36 (circa (2010)

  • Missing Since 05/08/1987
  • Missing From Seattle, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/24/1974 (51)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A striped shirt, blue jeans, White sneakers and a gold chain.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Large White car, possibly a 1974 or 1975 Chevrolet Impala
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy blond hair, blue eyes. William has scars on his left nostril and near his right eye. His upper left front tooth was chipped at a pronounced diagonal angle at the time of his 1987 disappearance. William's left ear is pierced. His nickname is Billy. William is right-handed. He spoke with a deep, husky voice in 1987. His hair may be longer than in the photos shown. Some agencies spell William's middle name "Vern."

Details of Disappearance

William left a note for his mother at their family's Seattle, Washington residence on May 8, 1987. The letter stated that he was spending the night at a friend's home. When William failed to return to his house the following day, the friend said that he never saw him the evening before.

Another witness stated that William was seen entering a large White car, possibly a 1974 or 1975 Chevrolet Impala, in Seattle later in the day on May 8. He may have remained in the general area after his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

William may have departed from his residence of his own accord, but the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear. He was a student at Sylvester Middle School at the time that he went missing, and his friends tended to be people much older than himself. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2011; age-progression updated.