Willie Lee Johnson

Johnson, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 01/20/1978
  • Missing From Akron, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, a blue denim jacket and green pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Johnson may use the last name Tucker. He had burn scars on his chest, legs and left arm, and a cut scar on his right cheek.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at the Tropicana Lounge on north Howard Street in Akron, Ohio on January 20, 1978. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was later found abandoned with his belongings inside. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Akron Police Department 330-375-2552
  • Twinsburg Police Department 330-425-1234

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2019; casefile added.