Winifred Corrine Long
Long, circa 1962
- Missing Since 06/10/1962
- Missing From Marysville, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1931 (94)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White blouse, red, blue and green checked capri pants and White shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Long wore contact lenses at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Long was last seen in Marysville, California on June 10, 1962. She lived in the 30 block of Somerset Lane in Mill Valley, California. Her estranged husband had been taken their three-year-old son with him for a trip to a 320-acre cattle ranch near the Beale Air Force Base.
On June 10, Long left home with their one-year-old son. She said she planned to pick up her older son and take him back home, and she might leave the one-year-old with her husband. She told her roommate, "I'll be back for dinner. If I don't come back tonight, come and get me." Her roommate waited until the next day before reporting her disappearance to authorities.
The police went to the ranch and found Long's vehicle, but no sign of Long herself. Her husband stated that when she'd started to leave the ranch, her car's transmission broke down. She decided to take the bus home and leave the children with him, and he dropped her off at the Greyhound.
However, records showed that no one had purchased a ticket to Mill Valley on the night of Long's disappearance. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Long was employed as a clerk/typist at the Safeway supermarket in Mill Valley; she'd been working there only about three weeks. She and her husband had separated two months before she went missing, but regularly met to exchange custody of their sons.
Long's husband volunteered to take a polygraph test shortly after her disappearance; the results were inconclusive. He was a Korean War veteran and had had both legs amputated due to war wounds.
Prior to her disappearance, Long had said she felt anxious about the trip to the ranch. Little information is available as to her fate.
Investigating Agency
- Yuba County Sheriff's Department 530-749-7777
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2016; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.