Wynant Lee Moore
Moore, circa 1974
- Missing Since 06/02/1974
- Missing From Slade, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Moore's nickname is Hemmy. He has freckles.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen on June 2, 1974. His fiancee dropped him off at Mill Creek Lake to go camping. He has never been heard from again, although some people fishing found his clothing, wallet and other belongings. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2019; casefile added.