Yim Yeung Tsui
Tsui, circa 1998; Age-progression to age 42 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 08/26/1998
- Missing From New Hyde Park, New York
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 03/27/1978 (48)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tsui wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Jimmy. He is of Chinese descent.
Details of Disappearance
Tsui was last seen in New Hyde Park, New York at approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 26, 1998. His older sister went to check on him and found him in bed asleep. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was about to finish his summer term at the State University of New York (SUNY) at Stony Brook. He was due to start his junior year, but hadn't yet declared a major.
Tsui was born in southern China and emigrated to the U.S. with his family in 1988. They settled in the New Hyde Park area cause they had relatives already living there. One of Tsui's older sisters described her brother as very shy and said he had a hard time adjusting to his new country because he didn't speak very good English.
At the time of his disappearance, his parents were on a trip to Australia visiting family, and another sister lived in Hawaii. His family said he had no history of getting into trouble and no history as a runaway. He had told them he was doing well in his college classes, but after his disappearance they got a letter saying he'd been expelled from the university for poor grades.
Tsui vanished under unclear circumstances and has never been seen again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Nassau County Police Department 516-573-5336
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2020; age-progression added, details of disappearance updated.