Yuen Kwang Wong

Wong, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 11/23/1995
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 57 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 70 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink sweater, a beige/brown jacket, a hat and magnetic bracelets. Carrying a black pocketbook.
  • Medical Conditions Wong requires medication for an undisclosed medical condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Wong did not speak English at the time of her 1995 disappearance. She has a scar on her abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Wong was last seen in the area of Main Street and 37th Avenue in the New York City borough of Queens on November 23, 1995. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 646-610-6914

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2023; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.