Zacharey Tayler Wilks
RESOLVED

Wilks, circa 2017
-
Missing Since
05/24/2017
-
Missing From
Lompoc, California
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 27 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Wilks was last seen on May 24, 2017. He left Lompoc, California visit his uncle in Las Vegas, Nevada, but never arrived there.
His car was found two and a half years later, in October 2019. It was located off Highway 166 in Kern County, California, near where his phone last pinged. The vehicle was lying upside-down in a culvert that fills with water during the rainy season. It was severely damaged and appeared to have been in a rollover crash. Some torn clothing was inside it, and a small amount of human remains.
In February 2020, DNA confirmed the human remains found at the crash site were Wilks's. He is presumed to have died in an accidental wreck.
Investigating Agency
- Lompoc Police Department
805-736-2341
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2020; case resolved.
Wilks, circa 2017
- Missing Since 05/24/2017
- Missing From Lompoc, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Lompoc Police Department 805-736-2341