Zoey Kainoa Thomas
Thomas, circa 2016; Tattoos on Thomas's left arm and shoulder; Tattoos on Thomas's fingers
- Missing Since 08/22/2016
- Missing From Spring, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Pacific Islander, White
- Date of Birth 11/10/1983 (42)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Pacific Islander) female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas has multiple tattoos, including the word "Crazy" in black ink on on her index finger, the word "Beautiful" in black ink on her middle finger, leopard spots on her left shoulder, a skull and a flower on her left arm, and a devil on the right side of her back. Photos of the tattoos on her fingers, arm and shoulder are posted with this case summary. Thomas dyes her hair blonde. She is of Polynesian descent, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen in the 6300 block of Glenhill Drive in Spring, Texas on August 22, 2016. She has never been heard from again. A month after her disappearance, her vehicle was found abandoned behind a closed restaurant in Spring.
Thomas was awaiting trial for a burglary charge when she went missing. She missed a court date on September 8, two and a half weeks after her disappearance, and a warrant was issued for her arrest. She left behind three children and her family stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Harris County Sheriff's Office 713-221-6000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2017; casefile added.